Membership Login

Privacy Collection Statement

Latest News

The information we collect, and all other information provided by you at the request of Trans-Civ will be used by Trans-Civ and its staff to:

  • open and administer your career related accounts, and keep you informed about opportunities available to you as a member
  • ensure you’re eligible for products and services
  • provide career education
  • help improve our products and services
  • undertake market research, member data analysis and direct marketing activities
  • manage and resolve complaints made
  • report information required by law or regulations
  • perform any other appropriate related functions.

If Trans-Civ can’t collect this information from you it will be difficult to perform the activities listed above.  Personal information is generally collected directly from you or other representative authorised by you.

Trans-Civ will only share your personal information:

  1. with any third party on specific matters if you have consented to the disclosure
  2. as required by law or regulations, by Courts/Tribunals, or Government or regulatory bodies/authorities
  3. with service providers that we need to deal with for the purposes described above including: our administrator, insurers, mail houses, independent consultants and market research companies, auditors, actuaries and lawyers, web hosting companies, web and application developers, our Member Direct platform partners and other organisations for the purposes described above.

Instances where your personal information may be accessed by an Australian service provider that sub-contracts certain services overseas, or by an overseas service provider include:

  • to deliver some emails, provide a "click to chat" service on our website, and to manage our educational events – only required details will be shared with service providers outside Australia
  • where you join our Trans-Civ online member panel to provide us with feedback
  • our auditors KPMG, PwC and EY may disclose limited personal information to their overseas related entities.

Where you provide us with the personal information of other individuals, it is your responsibility to: (a) tell them that you have provided their details to Trans-Civ and (b) provide them with a copy of Trans-Civ’s Privacy Collection Statement.

Trans-Civ’s Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may:

  • access your personal information held by Trans-Civ and change that information
  • complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how Trans-Civ will deal with such a complaint.

Trans-Civ’s Privacy Collection Statement and Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The latest versions will be available online at www.Transciv.com/CollectionStatement and www.transciv.com/privacy

Deftrans Pty Ltd (ABN 52 695 163 303), Unit 9, 83 Gladstone St, Fyshwick, ACT 2609

Document last updated on: 24 September 2016

Scroll Up