Membership Login

Privacy Policy

Latest News

Your privacy is important to Trans-Civ

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Trans-Civ policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within the Trans-Civ Group, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Trans-Civ to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Trans-Civ is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia; and by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand.

The Trans-Civ Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Trans-Civ Privacy Policy.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

Email

All email, including any attachments sent with it, is confidential and for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). This confidentiality is not waived or lost, if you receive it and you are not the intended recipient(s), or if it is transmitted/received in error. Any unauthorised use, alteration, disclosure, distribution or review of this email is strictly prohibited. The information contained in any email, including any attachment sent with it, may be subject to a statutory duty of confidentiality. If you are not the intended recipient(s), or if you have received an email from us in error, you are asked to immediately notify the sender by telephone collect on Australia 1300366104 or by return email. You should also delete the email, and any copies, from your computer system network and destroy any hard copies produced. If not an intended recipient of the email, you must not copy, distribute or take any action(s) that relies on it; any form of disclosure, modification, distribution and/or publication of the email is also prohibited. Whilst Trans-Civ takes all reasonable steps to ensure all email does not contain malicious software, it does not accept responsibility for the consequences if any person's computer inadvertently suffers any disruption to services, loss of information, harm or is infected with a virus, other malicious computer program or code that may occur as a consequence of receiving our email.

Type of personal information held by Trans-Civ

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking Career Transition Assistance and/or employment and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

General information collected from visitors to our website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the www.transciv.com.au website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations - to assist you in finding a suitable position
  • Career Transition and Recruitment - career guidance and management
  • Staff management - to enable consultants to better service your career requirements if are employed by Trans-Civ on a temporary or contract basis
  • Training - to identify any training requirements
  • Client and business relationship management - to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
  • Marketing - to inform you of events, services and possible job opportunities by mail/email/sms

Sensitive Information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability, etc.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information, can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Trans-Civ website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

If the position you are applying for is in a country other than Australia, by submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, and possibly to employers, in that country.

Management of personal information

At Trans-Civ, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Trans-Civ regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

Trans-Civ has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Trans-Civ endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Trans-Civ via our website, you are able to update or delete your personal information whenever you apply for a new position advertised. To do so, simply click on apply for a position of interest, log into your profile, and you will find options for editing or deleting the information you have submitted.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian National Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.

We will impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Feedback

Trans-Civ has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Trans-Civ. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at info@transciv.com.au.

Scroll Up